fbpx

Te Awamutu Jersey Cattle Breeders Club

ON-FARM SHOW, 7th FEB 2019

CLASS 1:  HERD TEAM  –  Arthur Berry Memorial Trophy

  1. R & P Adam – Carnmor Stud – 185
  2. G & C Wilson – WeeBurn Jerseys – 184.5                                                    
  3. C & J Turner – Karaka Stud – 182.5

CLASS 2: 2 YR IN-MILK HEIFER – Pam Thompson Trophy

  1. R & P Adam – Carnmor Stud – 182.8
  2. S & M Good – Thornwood Stud – 180 
  3. J & K Sneddon – Tahau Stud – 178.6

CLASS 3: CLASSIC 3 YR OLD – Heron Hill Shield

  1. R & P Adam – Carnmor Stud – Thornwood Terrific Tanzi #205 – 280points
  2. P & M Johnson – Somerton Stud – Somerton Manz Sis #31 – 232points

CLASS 4: SUPERIOR COW – R & M Shaw Trophy

  1. G & C Wilson – Wee Burn Stud – WeeBurn Olm Amber – 287
  2. M Green & S Upton – Emerald Jerseys – Emerald Mans Deejay – 274
  3. P&M Johnson – Somerton Stud – Somerton Hats Carol – 254.5

CLASS 5: INDIVIDUAL IN-MILK COW – Jersanne Trophy

  1. =S & M Good – Thornwood Stud – Thornwood Degree Trix – 187
    =G & C Wilson – Wee Burn Jerseys – WeeBurn Iceaxe Inka – 187
  2. = M Green & S Upton – Emerald Stud – Emerald Target Celina – 184
    = M Green & S Upton – Emerald Stud – Emerald 14-18 – 184
  3. M Green & S Upton – Emerald Stud – Carnmor Zellos Peggy – 182

CLASS 6: 3 GENERATIONS IN-MILK – LJ Hooker Trophy

  1. R & P Adam – Carnmor Stud (J) – 86.33
  2. R & P Adam – Carnmor Stud (L) – 83.66    
  3. C & J Turner – Karaka Stud – 83

CLASS 7: 10 YR OLD + OVER – Mark Shaw Award

  1. R & P Adam – Carnmor Stud – Carnmor Prues Lady #38 – 234
  2. M Green & S Upton – Emerald Stud – Pukeroa Maungas Jenny – 227.5
  3. R & P Adam – Carnmor Stud – Carnmor North Lois #169 – 226.5

CLASS 8: BEST POTENTIAL AS IDEAL BULL MOTHER – Hillstar Trophy

  1. G & C Wilson- WeeBurn Stud – WeeBurn Kpin Dee – 216.5
  2. S & M Good – Thornwood Stud – Thornwood Degree Trix – 213.7
  3. C & J Turner – Karaka Stud – Karaka Super Worth Lollie – 210.5

CLASS 9: OVERSEAS GENETICS 2 & 3 YR OLD

  1. R & P Adam – Carnmor Stud – Carnmor Sandown Donna – 190
  2. G & C Wilson – WeeBurn Stud – WeeBurn Pav Faun – 187
  3. R & P Adam – Carnmor Stud – Carnmor Sandown Flirt – 184

CLASS 10: OVERSEAS GENETICS 4 yrs & over

  1. P & M Johnson – Somerton Stud – Somerton On Time Polly – 170
  2. M Green & S Upton – Emerald Stud – Pukeroa Sands Bracelet – 165
  3. J & K Sneddon – Tahau Stud – ahau Thistledown – 142.5

HIGHEST OVERALL CONFORMATION COW – Willersden Trophy

  1. R & P Adam – Carnmor Sandown Dona – 90
  2. = R & P Adam – Carnmor Sandown Kelsey – 89
    = R & P Adam – Carnmor Zellos Oprah – 89
    = A & S Hamilton – Drumclog Degree Gwen – 89